The Largest State-Owned Employer Enterprises
State-owned enterprises in Georgia are considered to be potential fiscal risks. The majority of these enterprises are inactive and often make losses.
According to the data by the Ministry of Finance, there are 286 enterprises which pose fiscal risks and encompass 50 subsidiary companies. According to the business registry of the National Statistics’ office, state-owned enterprises operate in 12 different sectors. More than half of them operate in the following sectors: health care and social benefits, utility, social and personal services providers, and real estate, lease and customer services. 31.4 percent of the turnover of the enterprises are within the transport and communication sectors, 40.6 percent are in the sectors of electricity and power, gas and water production and distribution, and 18 percent are in trade operations.
The largest state-owned employer companies are the following:
Georgian Railway (Owner – Partnership Fund 100%)