The Prime Minister introduced the composition of the Cabinet of Ministers
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia, introduced three new ministers.
Mikheil Batiashvili will hold the position of the Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport. Mikheil Batiashvili is the founder of the University of Business and Technologies.
The position of the Minister of Economy will be held by Giorgi Kobulia. He is a graduate of the Tbilisi Medical University and the Emory University, USA. Since 2001, Kobulia has been the member of McKinsey, one of the largest consulting company in the world and presently he is in the position of the Senior Partner in the Moscow office, where he consults various international companies in the field of oil product, natural gas, metallurgy, and mining, which involves there organizational transformation, strategy development, introduction of sustainable procurement system and many other directions.
Ivane Machavariani will be appointed the Minister of Finance. In the recent years, Machavariani worked as the Commercial Director of Geocel.
Ivane Machavariani graduated from the Tbilisi State University (1991-1996), Department of Business Administration and Economics, with the specialty of corporate finances. As regards his professional experience, since 1997 he had worked in Geocell Company, which is part of Telia Sonera Group. In the communication company, his career started from the position of a supervisor and in 2001, he was promoted to the position of the manager of financial planning and international relations. In 2013, he was appointed a commercial director of the company. He is fluent in Georgian, Russian and English languages.