Trusted Diploma platform to protect educational certificates
Emercoin and BTU created the Trusted Diploma Platform, by means of which, graduates of higher education institutions will be able to keep their diplomas and officially approved certificates on a protected platform.
“Companies will be able to use the above platform to check the data, just like different social networks check profiles,” – stated Emercoin advisor Bill Tai. According to him, with the help of Blockchain technology, the company created a comfortable platform, which is accessible for all.
Trusted Diploma is already being used by the University of Business and Technologies, that was opened in Tbilisi in 2016, offering students innovative teaching methods.
“We are happy to have an opportunity to work with Emercoin team on this very important project. Trusted Diploma will help our university to create a protected system, which will bring together the educational certificates. Thin in its turn will support our graduates in their carrier,” – says Mikheil Batiashvili, minister of Education and Science of Georgia.