Who Are the Highest Paid Managers in the Government and How High is Their Wage
The Annual Wage of the Highest Paid Officials Makes 1.7 Million Gel per year.
The wage of those employed within the state structures is something of public interest. In the budget organizations the salaries paid to officials are usually followed by the bonuses or bounties. In 2018 during 9 months, the budget organizations spent a total of 1 Billion Gel on salaries, from which the expenses of the suitable remunerations made 717.3 Million Gel. According to the monitoring held by the Audit Office, the bonus expenses contain 1% of the whole salaries, whereas the bounties made 14% and therefore a total of 141.7 Million Gel.
The salaries of the newly-created pension agency employees were also public interest. In particular, remunerations of the members of the agency councils should be up to 60 000 USD per year, however, as it turns out, this is not the highest wage within the budget organizations since some officials of several agencies already receive more than $60 000 per year.
Within the public agencies, the representatives of the government agencies and state companies have the highest remunerations. However, it needs to be marked, that similar agencies function independently and the majority of them makes its own profits so differentiating them from politics is significantly important.
The remunerations of the 10 highest paid officials make a total of 1.7 Million Gel. By the paid remunerations during 2017-2018, we made the positions where the managers hired by the government receive the highest salaries: