Countries Whose Citizens Rarely Visit Georgia
In October Georgia only received one visitor from the countries of Burkina Faso, Laos, Saint Lucia, and Grenada.
The number of tourists in Georgia is growing. In October, 719,140 international visitors came to Georgia and the number of visitors from some countries has increased by 100-150%. For example, 811 visits were made from Romania, marking an increase of 131% compared to the same period of the previous year. However, only one visit was made to Georgia from the following countries: Burkina Faso, Laos, Saint Lucia, and Grenada.
Compared to the same period the previous year, there was a 1300% growth in visits from the African country of Lesotho. However, this is due to the fact that last year there was only one visit made to Georgia by a citizen of this country and this year there have been 14. In a similar example, visits from the West African country of Senegal have increased by 1500%. Georgia only received one visit from Senegal last year and this year there have been 15.
A 1100% increase was recorded from Côte d'Ivoire – with 12 visits in October.  There was a 1200% increase in visitors from Rwanda with 13 international visits last month. Visits from Mozambique grew by 1600% with 17 visits. Similarly, a 1500% increase was recorded in visits from Honduras and Panama with 16-16 visits respectively.
In October, 2 visits were recorded from each of the following countries: Fiji, Cambodia, and Nigeria.
International visits from some countries decreased, in terms of percentage on top of the list with a 100% decrease and single visits are Guinea-Bissau, Réunion, Tonga, Tuvalu, and Samoa. However, the 100% drop is due to a low number of visits (approximately 5) from these countries in October last year.
In terms of quantity, the biggest drop in visits was from Turkey. Compared to the same period last year, visits from Turkey have decreased by 10,228 and coming to 74,159 visits in total (-12%). In addition, visits from the UK decreased by 12.5%. In October, 3,025 visits from the UK were made to Georgia, which marks a decrease by 431 visits. Visits from Armenia decreased by 3,235, with total visits of 107,311 marking a -2.9% decrease. Visits from Iran have also decreased: 922 fewer visits were made from Iran in October (-4.5%).