Tbilisi Startup Bureau and Kedari Ventures Announce Strategic Partnership
Tbilisi Startup Bureau, the key supporter of Georgia’s startup ecosystem, and Kedari Ventures, a leading Georgian venture capital firm, have announced their strategic partnership.
As a result, Kedari Ventures has acquired a stake in Tbilisi Startup Bureau and has joined the organization’s board to develop the Bureau’s current programs and to launch new joint projects.
The partnership will not only accelerate the Bureau’s dynamic growth and increase the positive impact on the entrepreneurial ecosystem, but it will also create synergies between the Bureau’s programs and Kedari’s portfolio companies.
We’ve been cooperating with Kedari Ventures since the very first day we established the Bureau, and we are proud to take this partnership to a new, strategic level,” says Guri Koiava, Co-Founder & CEO of Tbilisi Startup Bureau.
“This partnership will secure a systemic, streamlined deal flow for Kedari Ventures, and will help the Bureau to tackle new verticals and to expand our geography in Georgia and beyond,” says Hayk Asriyants, Co-Founder & CCO of Tbilisi Startup Bureau.
As a VC fund, we see many synergies between us and the Bureau, and we are looking forward to launching joint large-scale projects. This partnership will accelerate the development of Georgia’s startup ecosystem, and will create new opportunities for Georgian entrepreneurs,” says Dimitry Kumsishvili, Managing Partner of Kedari Ventures and newly appointed Board Member of Tbilisi Startup Bureau.
About Tbilisi Startup Bureau
Tbilisi Startup Bureau is the key supporter of Georgia’s startup ecosystem. The Bureau works closely with the private and public sectors to design and implement hackathons, business bootcamps, incubation, pre-acceleration and acceleration programs, community meetups, training, and conferences, and other skill-building and capacity development programs for entrepreneurs, innovators and creatives.
About Kedari Ventures
Kedari Ventures is a VC fund established to invest in and to develop startups with scalable business models. Currently, Kedari’s fast growing portfolio includes 15 companies.