A foreign visitor spends in Georgia 343 USD
In the first quarter of the year, income, generated from international tourism, has increased by 23,3% and amounted to 434,6 mln USD. Compared to the similar period of the last year, the income, generated from tourism, has increased by 82 mln USD.
Within the same period, Georgia was visited by 1 266 125 international tourists. Average amount, spent by one tourist, made 343 USD.
In 2016, Georgia generated income of 2.17 bln USD from international tourism. According to the information, provided to Forbs by Tourism Administration, last year, average expenditure of one visitor made 341 USD. This is an average value, calculated through division of tourism incomes by the number of tourists, visiting Georgia.
Incomes, generated from tourism, represents the cost of goods and services, acquired by non-residents on the territory of Georgia (including goods and services, provided free of charge). According to the National Bank of Georgia, exceptions are goods and services, acquired by foreign embassies and consulates and their foreign staff. Tourist services do not include the cost of travelling to and from Georgia. These are international transport service costs.
The main source of information, necessary for assessment of tourist services, is the data on border crossing provided by the border police.
“We assess the tourist expenses of non-residents through multiplying average number of those coming in and leaving the country by average expenses of one visitor, coming in through a border check point. Calculation of average expenses of a visitor is done in accordance with data of each border check point, based on the special tourist survey results”, – explained at the National Bank of Georgia.