Best law firms and leading lawyers of Georgia
For 30 years now, The Legal 500 has been evaluating the best law companies and lawyers of the world.
This year some Georgian companies and lawyers got Legal 500’s appraisal:
BGI Legal’s corporate practice is especially active in privatisations but also has additional capabilities in M&A, restructuring and general corporate matters. Lasha Gogiberidze has expertise in M&A and privatisations; Zaza Bibilashvili is experienced in transactional, corporate and M&A work; and Sandro Bibilashvili focuses on corporate, contracts, labour and IP matters. Unana Gogokhia, who made partner in 2017, recently advised Capgrowth on its purchase of commercial areas in a building currently under construction. Other highlights for the team include assisting Korea Water Resources Corporation with its investment in the Nenskra hydropower project as well as handling general corporate issues for BP Georgia. Otar Kakhidze left the firm following his election as a member of parliament.
BLC Law Office’s practice has particular expertise in M&A and restructurings. Ketti Kvartskhava, Alexander Bolkvadze and Giorgi Batlidze are noted.
Dentons Georgia LLC’s team, which handles big-ticket M&A deals, is ‘trustworthy’, ‘reliable’ and ‘supportive’. Practice head Avto Svanidze advised TBC Bank on its acquisition of assets from Progress Bank, and acted for H&M on establishing a subsidiary in Georgia, which involved corporate, employment and tax advice. Otar Kipshidze handled competition law issues for Batumi Oil Terminal and advised Gulf Air on employment and HR contracts. Senior counsel Ted Jonas assisted IIC Group with acquiring a 49% stake in a Georgian insurance company. Senior associate Irakli Pipia focuses on corporate and commercial matters. Senior associateMariam Vashakidze recently joined from BLB (Business Legal Bureau) and has considerable corporate expertise.
Mgaloblishvili, Kipiani, Dzidziguri Law Firm is ‘the go-to law firm for international clients and cross-border matters’; its ‘highly professional’ team has strong expertise in M&A and general corporate issues. David Dzidziguri and Victor Kipiani are the co-founders. Archil Kbilashvili, Irakli Mgaloblishvili, Vakhtang Shevardnadze, Mariam Antia and David Metskhovrishvili are also noted.
BDO Legal’s team focuses on M&A transactions and general corporate matters. David Khrikadze advised Olam International on its acquisition of a hazelnut processing plant, and assisted R.I.G. Gas with its agreement with Veles Trading for oil storage and additive injection services from its oil terminal. Senior associate Giorgi Maisuradze has experience in corporate law.
BLB (Business Legal Bureau) has a strong track record in corporate, commercial and M&A work. The team recently advised a medical corporation on acquiring a medical institution. The firm also acted for a hydropower plant operator on the sale of part of its shares and obtaining investment for further development. Kakha Sharabidze, David Khaindrava, Maya Mtsariashvili and of counsel Tornike Bolkvadze are key contacts.
Dechert Georgia LLC’s practice is best known for handling large cross-border transactions and is currently acting for clients from sectors such as construction, hospitality and gambling. Managing partner Nicola Mariani advised the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development on its negotiations with Anaklia Development Consortium for the Anaklia Black Sea Deep Water Port Project, and assisted Evolution Gaming Group with establishing a casino studio in Tbilisi that will serve various casino operators in the city. Archil Giorgadze specialises in corporate law and M&A.
GLCC Law Firm’s corporate team focuses on contentious and non-contentious matters. Highlights included assisting Queens College International with corporate restructuring, licensing, HR and employment issues. Managing partner Irakli Gaprindashvili is skilled in general corporate matters.
Gvinadze & Partners LLC’s work in this space includes commercial and corporate disputes, corporate real estate, incorporation and corporate restructuring. Practice head Nick Gvinadze is supported by newly promoted partners Sophie Panjikidze and Zakaria Shvelidze.
Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners handles transactions and general corporate matters. Eprem Urumashvili assisted The Bitfury Group with piloting a blockchain land titling project with the Georgian National Agency of Public Registry. Lasha Nodia assisted Geofood Invest with consolidating several of its subsidies into one single entity. Alexander Sukhishvili advised Georgian Hotel Management on a joint venture funded by Georgian and foreign investors.
Archil Mchedlidze’s Law Practice LLC handles general corporate matters and has notable expertise in the pharmaceutical, hospitality and real estate sectors. Name partner Archil Mchedlidze and Valeri Bendianishvili are key contacts.
Deloitte & Touche LLC primarily advises on labour and tax-related issues. Recent highlights include advising Maersk Georgia and Flo Georgia on labour law matters and assisting Care Austria with tax-related issues. Giorgi Khurodze is a key figure.
A key pillar of LPA LLC’s practice is corporate transactions and the team has considerable strengths in the telecoms, gambling and retail sectors. Elene Mebonia and Sopo Dekanozishvili are noted.