Construction Of 60 Hotels Completed In Georgia, In 2017
Last year, construction of 60 hotels was completed in Georgia, with total area of 166330m2. By the regions, the biggest number of hotels – 21 – was built in Adjara. According to the declared data, provided to Forbes by the Georgian National Statistics Department, in 2017, construction of 13 hotels was competed in Tbilisi.
11 hotels were built in Guria, 1 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and 6 in Imereti. Construction of 3 hotels was completed in Kakheti and 1 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti.
Besides, in 2017, 311 permissions were issued for construction of hotels, of which 127 were in Tbilisi. 102 permissions were issued for construction of hotels in Adjara and 28 in Imereti.
Opening of over 20 chain hotels is planned in Georgia for this year. In total, in 2018-2019, construction of 204 should be completed, as a result of which the country will obtain over 25 000 additional beds.
This number includes completion of Hilton Garden Inn construction in Chavchavadze Street. In 2018, in Tbilisi, construction of Radisson Park Inn in Chanturia Street should also be completed. Another chain hotel that will be built in Tbilisi, is Rixos Tbilisi, which is being constructed by City MLLC. In 2018, Moxy by Marriot will be opened in Saarbrucken Street in Tbilisi. Also, in 2018, construction of Radisson Blu Telegraph will be completed by Silk Road Group. Georgian Co-investment Fund is planning completion of construction of several hotels, including Marriot Autograph Collection with 220 rooms in Liberty Square, Marriot Autograph Collections with 187 rooms in Sololaki neighborhood and Tabori Ridge Recreation & Golf Resort with 100 rooms. In 2018, completion of construction of Holiday Inn Express with 121 rooms in Paghava Street, Tbilisi, is planned. The hotel is being constructed by Neo, Ltd.
4 chain hotels will be constructed in Batumi. Namely, next year, Le Meridien Hotel will completed by Red-Co. The hotel will have 110 rooms with 230 bds.
Pulmann Hotels and Resorts with 310 rooms will be built in Batumi by DAR BUILDING, Ltd.