Hyatt announces plans for centric boulevard Batumi in Georgia
Hyatt announced today that a Hyatt affiliate has entered into a management agreement with Alliance City LLC for the development of Hyatt Centric Boulevard Batumi. Expected to open in 2025, the hotel will offer 180 guestrooms including 14 suites, a restaurant and lobby bar, fitness and spa facilities as well as 5,920 square feet (550 square meters) of event space. Hyatt Centric Boulevard Batumi is expected to mark the introduction of the Hyatt Centric brand to The Republic of Georgia and the ninth Hyatt Centric hotel in Europe.
Set to be located at the start of Rustaveli Avenue, Batumi’s main street, Hyatt Centric Boulevard Batumi will be nestled on a seafront promenade overlooking Batumi Beach. Guests will be able to enjoy being in the heart of the action with many of the neighborhood’s top attractions within walking distance, including the Batumi Boulevard park and the belle époque architecture of the Old Town. The hotel will be built as part of the Alliance Centropolis, a new mixed-used development that comprises residential apartments, the World Trade Centre Batumi and a shopping and entertainment arcade.
“We are focused on growing Hyatt’s brand footprint in locations that matter most to our guests, World of Hyatt members, customers, and owners. We are thrilled to collaborate with Alliance City LLC to bring the Hyatt Centric brand to Batumi, a popular Black Sea destination, as we continue to expand Hyatt’s brand presence across European destinations,” said Takuya Aoyama, vice president of development for Europe and Africa, Hyatt. “Batumi is a delightful place to visit with unique culture, and we look forward to welcoming savvy travelers who are eager to explore all that the city has to offer.”
Batumi, Georgia’s second largest city, was named Europe’s leading emerging tourism destination by World Travel Awards in 2019 and 2020, making it a perfect location to introduce the Hyatt Centric brand – one of Hyatt’s fastest growing lifestyle brands – to Georgia.
“We are excited to work alongside Hyatt on this development and bring the Hyatt Centric brand’s spirit to Batumi,“ said Akaki Songulia, CEO of Alliance City LLC. “The Hyatt Centric brand is synonymous with adventure and being in the center of the action, which makes it a perfect addition to our existing and ever-growing portfolio in Europe.”
Hyatt Centric Boulevard Batumi is expected to mark the ninth Hyatt Centric in Europe, joining the ski resort Hyatt Centric La Rosiere in the French Alps, Hyatt Centric The Liberties Dublin, Hyatt Centric Levent Istanbul, Hyatt Centric Gran Via Madrid, Hyatt Centric Milan Centrale and Hyatt Centric Murano Venice, as well as Hyatt Centric Cambridge, which is slated to open in 2021, and Hyatt Centric Reykjavík, which is expected to debut in 2022.
About Hyatt Centric
Hyatt Centric is a brand of full-service lifestyle hotels located in prime destinations. Created to connect guests to the heart of the action, Hyatt Centric hotels are thoughtfully designed to enable exploration and discovery so they never miss a moment of adventure. Each hotel offers social spaces to connect with others in the lobby, meanwhile the bar and restaurant are local hot spots where great conversations, locally inspired food and signature cocktails can be enjoyed. Streamlined modern rooms focus on delivering everything guests want and nothing they don’t. A passionately engaged team is there to provide local expertise on the best food, nightlife and activities the destination has to offer.
About Alliance City LLC
The Alliance Group has a mission to create innovative products and develop the real estate market, thereby substantially enhancing the region’s appeal for potential investors. With a revolutionary approach to the development business, Alliance Group has been building new landmarks for the cities, thus creating the special investment opportunities graced with an iconic architectural design. The founders of the Alliance Group, have built more than 20 residential complexes and aparthotels, and more than 1.400.000 m2 of construction area, which undoubtedly speaks for the vast experience gained by the company during its 15 years on Georgia’s real estate market.
About Hyatt Hotels Corporation
Hyatt Hotels Corporation, headquartered in Chicago, is a leading global hospitality company offering 20 premier brands. As of September 30, 2020, the Company’s portfolio included more than 950 hotel, all-inclusive, and wellness resort properties in 67 countries across six continents.The Company’s purpose to care for people so they can be their best informs its business decisions and growth strategy and is intended to attract and retain top employees, build relationships with guests and create value for shareholders. The Company’s subsidiaries develop, own, operate, manage, franchise, license or provide services to hotels, resorts, branded residences, and vacation ownership properties, including under the Park Hyatt®, Miraval®, Grand Hyatt®, Alila®, Andaz®, The Unbound Collection by Hyatt®, Destination®, Hyatt Regency®, Hyatt®, Hyatt Ziva™, Hyatt Zilara™, Thompson Hotels®, Hyatt Centric®, Caption by Hyatt, Joie de Vivre®, Hyatt House®, Hyatt Place®, tommie™, UrCove, and Hyatt Residence Club® brand names, and operates the World of Hyatt® loyalty program that provides distinct benefits and exclusive experiences to its valued members. For more information, please visit