Leading Construction Developer Alliance Group Received International Arch of Europe Award
Alliance Group, the leading Georgian construction developer, known for bringing world-renowned international brands in Georgia’s real estate market, received another global recognition – the International Arch of Europe (IAE) Award for Quality and Technology in the GOLD category. “All projects by Alliance Group meet European standards. Our partners are world-known international companies. IAE award is another strong global recognition for us,” Akaki Songulia, General Director and Co-Founder of Alliance Group, told Property Georgia. The International Arch of Europe Convention Award 2017, organized by Business Initiative Directions Group (BID), was held on June 30-July 1 in Frankfurt, Germany. The BID Quality Award is a mark of excellence achieved by organizations which, in the philosophy of continuous improvement, have become drivers of innovation. Alliance Group was the only construction developer from Georgia represented and awarded at 30th International Arch of Europe Convention Award.
Alliance Group, whose partners are world’s largest hotel networks, like Marriott International and Wyndham Hotel Group, has a long and impressive list of international awards and prizes. Only during the last 6 months, Georgian construction developer was awarded at three world-famous awards, including IAE award. Three months ago, Alliance Group won most of the prizes at the prestigious international real estate awards Home Overseas 2017. Three months earlier the company received SPECIAL AWARD from Easter Europe Real Estate Forum & Project Awards (EEA Awards) Organizers.
The internationally acknowledged Georgian construction developer has three ongoing game-changing projects: Alliance Highline, located in the heart of the capital city Tbilisi; Alliance Palace, situated in the sunny seaside town of Batumi, and Alliance Resort, located in Goderdzi pass, in the Adjara highland region. “Future is all about innovation and innovation is what we offer to residential property owners of Alliance Highline and Wyndham Garden apartment owners and hotel guests in the unique multifunctional complex located in the prestigious Vake district,” says Akaki. In his words, the tallest tower of the three-skyscraper complex is a residential building, while the two lower towers feature Wyndham Garden hotel and apartments. The other hotel Alliance Group is developing together with the hotel industry giant, is Alliance Resort, where Wyndham Hotel Group brings its fastest growing hotel brand in Europe Ramada. Another global player in hotel industry Alliance Group has a partnership with is Marriott International. In Batumi Georgian developer is building Alliance Palace multifunctional complex where first five floors will be occupied by Courtyard by Marriott hotel and the upper floors will present premium-class apartments. According to the General Director of Alliance Group, all their properties are run by an international professional Swiss hotel management company SOPHOS Hotels SA. In Songulia’s words, during the last 12 years the company has invested $200 million in Georgia’s real estate sector. In the current 3 projects Alliance Group is investing $130 million in total.