Christine Lagarde Will Visit Tbilisi in May
In the second half of May, the Managing Director and Chairwoman of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Christine Lagarde, will visit Tbilisi. Within the framework of the visit, the official meeting with the representatives of the government’s economic team will take place. Lagarde will arrive in Tbilisi after her tour around Kazakhstan.
This is the first occasion where the visit of the director of the International Monetary Fund is planned.
Christine Lagarde has been in this position since 2011. She is the third on Forbes’ list of the most influential women. Lagarde gives the financial and economic recommendations to 189 countries of the world, including China, Russia and Great Britain. During her administration, IMF has worked on the issues, such, for instance, as the crisis related to the Eurozone debt. This year, Lagarde called banks for developing more rapidly in the digital era and becoming vulnerable towards the digital currencies.