Global Finance evaluates Georgian banks
Financial magazine Global Finance named two Georgian banks – TBC Bank and Bank of Georgia – among the best banks.
Global Finance recognized TBC Bank internet bank as the best integrated web-page for corporate segment.
In this nomination TBC bank was named alongside with internationally recognized banks, such as: Wells Fargo, Citi, CaixaBank, Yapi Credi.
In summer 2017, TBC Bank received a Global Finance award for the best digital bank in Georgia. It also won four different nominations in Eastern and Central Europe. However, this time, Global Financed revealed the winner banks worldwide and TBC Bank was awarded for the world’s best integrated web-page for corporate segment.
Global Finance selected the winner banks based on the following criteria: proper strategy for attraction of online users and providing services, offering clients best digital services, increase of number of internet and mobile bank users, diversity of offered services and products, web=page design and functional.
In the field of digital services, out of 300 financial institutions participating in the competition, the best banks were selected by a jury established specially for this competition. The jury was composed of the world’s leading IT, consultancy and technological specialists.
Besides, Bank of Georgia became the holder of the Global Finance award – Best Personal Banking Service of Georgia in 2018. This is the third time that the famous international magazine Global Finance reveals the best banks of the world in this category. Bank of Georgia’s property management is currently operating assets worth of 1,818 mln GEL and serves well-off people and their families in over 60 countries.