Countries Whose Citizens Spent the Most Money During Visits to Georgia in 2018
In 2018 the number of international visitors to Georgia increased by 9.8% reaching 8,679,544.
72.9% of the international visits were repeated visits and 27.1% were first visits to Georgia. Therefore, in 2018, 1,949,053 people visited Georgia for the first time.
According to data from the national tourism administration, in 2018 visitors spent 7.9 billion GEL in total on tourism. The average expenditure per visitor was 1,099 GEL.
From the 7.9 billion GEL, the largest share was spent on food and beverages – 2.2 billion GEL, which comes to 28.6% of the whole amount. This is followed by accommodation, which came to 1.8 billion GEL – 23.4% of the total amount. In third place is recreational, cultural, and sport activities with 1.4 billion GEL amounting to 18% of the total. In fourth place is shopping; foreign citizens spent over one billion GEL on shopping in Georgia, coming to 13.6% of the total expenditures. Transport expenditures came to 560 million GEL (7.1%), and other expenditures came to 726 million GEL.
Russian tourists spent the largest amount in total, however the UK citizens spent the largest amount per visit.