Tbilisi Startup Bureau Celebrates 3rd Anniversary with Fresh New Look
Celebrating three years of operation, Tbilisi Startup Bureau is launching a fresh new look to position the brand for the future. Since 2018, Tbilisi Startup Bureau has shaped Georgia’s startup ecosystem through a growing number of startup programs. The refresh includes an updated brand name – Startup Büro, logo, colors and new visual communications language.
“The Georgian startup scene is becoming more and more dynamic, and our innovative programs have been key contributors to shaping this reality,” said Hayk Asriyants, Co-founder of Startup Büro. “2021 is going to be a pivotal year for Georgia. Now is the best time for a refresh; the new logo expresses optimism and positivity – what we need most in these uncertain times.”
“This brand refresh signals our growing presence in regions beyond Tbilisi,” said Guri Koiava, Co-founder of Startup Büro. “Our recent programs in Batumi, Gori, Borjomi, Dedoplistskaro and many other corners of Georgia have proven that the talent can come from anywhere, even small towns and villages. And although we are dropping Tbilisi from our name, it remains our top priority while we continue to increase our focus on other regions.”
The brand refresh was implemented by watergunz, a creative agency based in Georgia.
About Startup Büro
Startup Büro is the key supporter of Georgia’s startup ecosystem. The Büro works closely with the private and public sectors to design and implement hackathons, business bootcamps, incubation, pre-acceleration and acceleration programs, community meetups, trainings and conferences, in addition to other skill-building and capacity development programs for entrepreneurs, innovators and creatives.
Earlier this year, Startup Büro announced that it had entered into a strategic partnership with Kedari Ventures, a leading Georgian VC firm.