Tsinandali Fest Agreement on Cooperation Signed in Switzerland
In the Swiss town of Verbier, founders of Tsinandali Festival and Verbier Festival Martin Engström and Avi Shoshani have signed a cooperation memorandum for foundation of Tsinandali International Music Festival and Musical Academy.
Verbier is distinguished as a homeland of one of the most popular classical music festivals in Europe www.verbierfestival.com. Analogical Festivals will be also held in Tsinandali starting 2019.
The signing ceremony was held at one of the sightseeings of Verbier, Chalet D Adrien.
Giorgi Ramishvili: I am happy that we have laid a foundation of Tsinandali Festival that is to continue Tsinandali history, the history of rapprochement of European and Georgian cultures. We implement both musical and educational initiatives. We express our deepest gratitude to Government of Georgia, personally Prime Minister. Without his personal support we would not be able to implement this project.
The Festival will be held in August-September on annual basis as a musical forum of international importance.