Turkish Lira – fell by 33%
Russian ruble - fell by 8%
Ukrainian Greenwood - depreciated by 2%
Georgian lari - was down by 1%.
The Bulgarian and Romanian currencies have increased by 4% and 3% against the dollar respectively.
Between 2014-2018 the Georgian Lari appared as follows when compared to the other currencies of black sea countries: against the Bulgarian Lev the GEL depreciated by 27.5%, against the Romanian Lei it depreciated by 21.7%.
In 2018 GEL increased against the Turkish Lira by 21.8, and annually depreciated the most against the Bulgarian Levy (by 5.6%).
During the same period, GEL increased against the Russian Ruble by 5.8%, against the Ukrainian hryvnia by 1.1%, and against the Romanian Lei by 3.7%.
In total, in 2018 the Georgian GEL exchange rate against the other  black sea countries’ currencies increased by 1.6%. During the same period, the Georgia Lari’s exchange rate against the Turkish Lira increased by 10% and against the Russian Ruble it increased by 3.2%. The Georgian Lari’s exchange rate depreciated against the Ukrainian Hryvnia by 8.8%, against the Bulgarian Levi by 7.9% and against the Romanian lei by 7.9%.
The countries of the black sea represent an important contribution to Georgia’s external trade. In particular, between 2014-2018  36% of the trade revenues came from the aforementioned countries and the largest shares go to Russia and Turkey. Accordingly, GEL fluctuation against the currencies of these countries greatly impacts both the country’s export and imports.