Most Expensive Georgian Footballer Revalued Again
The most expensive Georgian footballer Khvicha Kvaratskhelia has been revalued once again. The market value of winger was EUR 10 million for January 2021. Today that number is north of EUR 15 million. However, current employer Rubin Kazan says Kvaratskhelia worth much more.
The 20-year-old Kvaratskhelia currently plays as a winger for Russian Premier League side Rubin Kazan and the Georgia national team. He is ranked number 1 among all players at Rubin Kazan, number 1 among all players from Georgia, number 5 among all players of the Premier League, number 40 among all players playing as Left Wing, and number 13 among all players born in 2001.
“Our price for Khvicha is EUR 30 million”, said Oleg Yarovinsky Rubin’s sports director, local media reports.
Several top European clubs have already approached Rubin with a specific proposal for the transfer of the 20-year-old Kvaratskhelia.
Earlier the media reported that Monaco was expressing a substantive interest in Khvicha.
During this season, the Georgian footballer has played in 23 Russian Premier League (RPL) matches, scored four goals, and scored four assists.
Kvaratskhelia joined Rubin Kazan in July 2019. His contract runs out in June 2024.